Dark Horse Announces San Diego Comic-Con 2014 Schedule

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: MILWAUKIE,
OR— It’s here! San Diego Comic-Con 2014 is upon us, and Dark Horse
Comics is delivering a full slate of signings from your favorite
creators!
DARK HORSE COMICS | SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON 2014 | BOOTH #2615
SIGNING SCHEDULE


All
creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE
prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while
supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however,
we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.
Some
signings require a wristband for entry, as noted on the schedule.
Drawings for wristbands for these events will begin at show opening the
day before and day of each signing. Come to the Dark Horse booth early
for the best chance to join these events.
Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.
We
have two signing stages: one featuring the art of Mike Mignola’s
Hellboy; the other, the art of Guillermo del Toro and Chuck Hogan’s The
Strain. The location of each signing is indicated by the following
abbreviations:
HB = Hellboy Signing Stage  ST = The Strain Signing Stage
All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.
THURSDAY, JULY 24


10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m.  HB THE TRUE LIVES OF THE FABULOUS KILLJOYS: Becky Cloonan


11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.  HB  ROBOCOP VS. THE TERMINATOR: Walter Simonson


11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.  ST   MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Fabrice Condominas, Noel Lukasewich, Tony Parker
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.  HB PICTURES THAT TICK 2: Dave McKean
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.  ST BUZZKILL & THE GHOST FLEET: Donny Cates
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB DRAGON GIRL AND MONKEY KING: Katsuya Terada
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST THE WORLD OF THE WITCHER:  Rafal Jaki, Damien Monnier
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST CREEPY & EERIE: Dan Braun, Uncle Creepy, Cousin Eerie
2:30 p.m.–3:20 p.m. HB THE STRAIN: Guillermo del Toro, Mike Huddleston, E. M. Gist (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST DRAGON AGE: Patrick Weekes, Nick Thornborrow, Ben Gelinas
3:30 p.m.–4:20 p.m. HB THE STAR WARS: Jonathan Rinzler
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST THE GUNS OF SHADOW VALLEY: James Andrew Clark
4:30 p.m.–5:20 p.m. HB CRIMINAL MACABRE & BREATH OF BONES: Steve Niles
5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST THE FIFTH BEATLE: Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson
5:30 p.m.–6:20 p.m. HB CONAN RED SONJA: Jim Zub
6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. ST CONCRETE PARK: Tony Puryear, Erika Alexander
FRIDAY, JULY 25


10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m.  HB USAGI YOJIMBO 30TH ANNIVERSARY: Stan Sakai
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST GROO VS. CONAN: Mark Evanier, Sergio Aragonés
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.  ST THE BEST OF COMIX BOOK: Denis Kitchen, Trina Robbins
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB THE GOON: Eric Powell
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST PARIAH: Aron Warner, Brett Weldele
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER & ANGEL & FAITH: Georges Jeanty,
  Christos Gage, Nicholas Brendon (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST BLACKSAD: Juanjo Guarnido
2:15 p.m.–3:15 p.m. HB HELLBOY 20TH ANNIVERSARY: Mike Mignola
2:15 p.m.–3:15 p.m. ST THE WITCHER: Paul Tobin, Rafal Jaki
3:30 p.m.–4:20 p.m. HB RESURRECTIONISTS, ACTION PHILOSOPHERS, THE COMPLETE SILENCERS,
  CONAN THE AVENGER & PROJECT BLACK SKY
: Fred Van Lente
3:30 p.m.–4:20 p.m. ST BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover
4:30 p.m.–5:20 p.m. HB BLACK HAMMER: Jeff Lemire
4:30 p.m.–5:20 p.m. ST THE MASSIVE: Garry Brown
5:30 p.m.–6:20 p.m. HB THE LAST OF US, THE ART OF NAUGHTY DOG & A SECOND CHANCE AT SARAH:
  Neil Druckmann
5:30 p.m.–6:30 p.m. ST STAR WARS: Randy Stradley, Doug Wheatley, Carlos D’Anda, Gabe Eltaeb, Dave
  Wilkins, Tim Siedell, Michael Heisler
6:30 p.m.–7:00 p.m. HB MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Fabrice Condominas, Noel Lukasewich
SATURDAY, JULY 26


10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB DREAM THIEF: Jai Nitz, Greg Smallwood, THE BLACK BEETLE: Francesco Francavilla
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST DRAGON AGE: Patrick Weekes, Nick Thornborrow, Ben Gelinas
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST COLDER: Paul Tobin, Juan Ferreyra
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB STAR WARS: Adam Hughes, Matt Kindt, Dan Parsons, Gabe Eltaeb, Wes Dzioba,
  Michael Heisler, Ariel Olivetti
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB MIND MGMT: Matt Kindt, Sharlene Kindt
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST: DARK HORSE SUPERHEROES: Christopher Sebela, Dan Parsons (Ghost);
  Tim Seeley (The Occultist); Fred Van Lente (Brain Boy, Project Black Sky);
  Michael Broussard (Project Black Sky); Joshua Williamson (Captain Midnight)
2:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. HB AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER & THE LEGEND OF KORRA:
Michael
Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko, Gene Luen Yang, Gurihiru, Jessie
Flower (WRISTBAND REQUIRED. In addition to distribution by drawing on
Friday and Saturday at show opening, there will be some wristbands given
as prizes during the Avatar: The Last Airbender—Legend and Legacy panel
on Saturday, July 26, 10:30 a.m.–11:30 a.m. in Room 24ABC.)
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST SUNDOWNERS: Tim Seeley
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST DRAGON GIRL AND MONKEY KING: Katsuya Terada
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Fabrice Condominas, Noel Lukasewich
4:15 p.m.–5:15 p.m. HB SIN CITY: A DAME TO KILL FOR: Frank Miller, Jessica Alba, Josh Brolin,
  Rosario Dawson, Robert Rodriguez
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED. One poster per wristband will be provided. No other items allowed.
No photos. Other restrictions may apply.)
5:30 p.m.–6:00 p.m. ST GRENDEL VS. THE SHADOW: Matt Wagner
5:30 p.m.–6:30 p.m. HB PROMETHEUS, ALIENS, PREDATOR & ALIENS VS. PREDATOR: Paul Tobin,
  Juan Ferreyra, Chris Roberson, Joshua Williamson, Ariel Olivetti, E. M. Gist,
  Christopher Sebela
6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. ST THE FIFTH BEATLE: Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson
SUNDAY, JULY 27


10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB 47 RONIN & THE ATOMIC LEGION: Stan Sakai, Mike Richardson


10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST CONCRETE PARK: Tony Puryear, Erika Alexander
11:00 a.m.–11:30 a.m. HB STAR WARS: LEGACY, DEEP GRAVITY: Gabriel Hardman, Corinna Bechko
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES: Paul Tobin
11:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m. HB SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER & ANGEL & FAITH: Joss Whedon
  (WRISTBAND REQUIRED.)
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Rob Reger, Mariah Huehner, Cat Farris
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST BUZZKILL & THE GHOST FLEET: Donny Cates
1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m. HB TO BE ANNOUNCED ON TUESDAY, JULY 22
  (WRISTBAND REQUIRED. One print per wristband will be provided. No other items
  allowed. Other restrictions may apply.)
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Fabrice Condominas, Noel Lukasewich
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST THE STRAIN: Mike Huddleston
3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. HB  FURIOUS: Bryan J. L. Glass
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST AXE COP: Ethan Nicolle

DARK HORSE PANEL SCHEDULE


Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and friends!
Please visit   http://www.comic-con.org/cci/programming-schedule for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators!
Thursday, July 24, 2014
10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.
The Witcher
Room 6A
A
franchise spanning literature, comics, film and television, board
games, and widely popular video games, The Witcher has touched millions
with its engaging characters and exciting adventures. A diverse panel of
experts discuss the many aspects of this renowned universe. Be the
first to see new Dark Horse publications, view the first-ever live
consumer demo of the upcoming The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt video game, and
get a chance to meet the team behind Wild Hunt. Panelists include actors
Doug Cockle (Geralt of Rivia, The Witcher franchise), Dark Horse Comics
author Paul Tobin (The Witcher: House of Glass), Nick McWhorter, CD
Projekt RED’s game developers Damien Monnier and Lukasz Wnek (The
Witcher 3: Wild Hunt), and Rafal Jaki. Moderated by Spike TV’s Geoff
Keighley.
1:00 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Drawing on Your Nightmares: Modern Horror in Comics
Room 23ABC
Hot
on the heels of the premiere of the Dark Horse comic turned television
series The Strain, you are invited to explore the darker corners of
comics. Horror has been one of the cornerstones of the Dark Horse
publishing line for years, and 2014 will be no exception! Join panelists
for an hour of all that is guaranteed to thrill and chill you, with
resident horror junkies—editor in chief Scott Allie and PR director
Jeremy Atkins—along with Eric Powell (The Goon), Mike Huddleston (The
Strain), the first US appearance of Colder artist Juan Ferreyra, and
more for sneak peeks, announcements, and other surprises along the way!
4:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Breaking into Comics and Staying In
Room 30CDE
With
the shifting landscape of comics today, this is your invaluable guide
to breaking into the industry. Comics Experience founder Andy Schmidt
(Marvel, IDW) is joined by writers Joshua Williamson (Ghosted,
Nailbiter) and Joshua Hale Fialkov (The Ultimates, The Bunker), Dark
Horse editor in chief Scott Allie (Hellboy), and IDW Publishing editor
in chief Chris Ryall (Zombies vs. Robots) for what promises to be the
best panel on breaking in ever!
6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.
A Universe of Terror Drawn to One Panel: Aliens, Predator, Prometheus, and Beyond
Room 9
Nearly
thirty years ago, Dark Horse rewrote the rules of licensed comics with
the release of Aliens, continuing the story lines of Ridley Scott’s
iconic film franchise. Predator and the iconic crossover Aliens vs.
Predator followed, with each series a hit. Now, the publisher partners
with Scott again, to bring sci-fi epic Prometheus to comics. With just
under two months away from the launch of the ambitious and highly
anticipated crossover Fire and Stone, Dark Horse editor in chief Scott
Allie, writers Chris Roberson (Aliens), Joshua Williamson (Predator),
Christopher Sebela (Aliens vs. Predator), and the Prometheus team of
Paul Tobin and Juan Ferreyra reveal just what’s in store for this grand
universe!
Friday, July 25, 2014
12:30 p.m.–1:30 p.m.
Spotlight on Mike Mignola
Room 24ABC
Comic-Con
special guest Mike Mignola celebrates the twentieth anniversary of his
iconic creation Hellboy, star of comics, movies, and animation. Ask Mike
about the Mignolaverse in this casual Q&A.
4:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
The Art of Video Games
Room 7AB
A
lot has changed since Dark Horse first released Mass Effect: Redemption
#1 back in 2010. For the first time, video game franchises found a
legitimacy in comics that had been practically unheard of. With a line
of video game–related comics and deluxe art books, including the
best-selling The Legend of Zelda: Hyrule Historia, the publisher now
works with some of the biggest studios and brands in the business. Join
Dark Horse PR director Jeremy Atkins and editor Dave Marshall, Neil
Druckmann (Naughty Dog), Jeremy Vanhoozer (PopCap), Adam Badowski (CD
Projekt RED), Nick Thornborrow (Dragon Age), and writer Paul Tobin
(Plants vs. Zombies, The Witcher) for news and announcements on all your
favorite video game tie-ins!
6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.
Comic Book Entrepreneurs: The Business of Comics
Room 9
A
rare behind-the-scenes look as leading pop culture entrepreneurs share
the secrets of building successful pop culture businesses! J. K. Parkin
from Comic Book Resources and Robot 6 moderates an inspirational talk
with comiXology cofounder and CEO David Steinberger, Harvey
Award–nominated cartoonist Noelle Stevenson (Nimona, Lumberjanes), Dark
Horse president and founder Mike Richardson, and Valiant CEO and chief
creative officer Dinesh Shamdasani. It’s an inside look at the business
side of pop culture no future comics entrepreneur can miss!


Saturday, July 26, 2014
10:30 a.m.–11:30 a.m.
Avatar: The Last Airbender—Legend and Legacy
Room 24ABC
For
over five years, the Avatar Legacy Fan Panel has proudly organized this
gathering. Moderator Avatar_Mom, Kevin Coppa (Puppetbenders), Elizabeth
Furr (fan artist/Amira Ink!), Gene Luen Yang (writer/cartoonist),
Angela Song Mueller (character designer), Josh Hamilton (writer), and
Jessie Flower (voice actor for Toph) share stories and answer questions.
Cosplayers, practice your stance for the cosplay contest! Cosplay
prizes include titles from Dark Horse Comics.
1:30 p.m.–2:30 p.m.
The Whedonverse
Room 24ABC
Dark
Horse’s continuations of Joss Whedon’s cult favorites (Serenity, Buffy
the Vampire Slayer, Angel & Faith) remain some of the
most-talked-about comics in the industry. Dark Horse is giving you an
exclusive chance to hear all there is to tell about the current series
of both Buffy the Vampire Slayer and Serenity from the series’ top
talent, with Dark Horse editor in chief Scott Allie, Buffy Season 10
writer Christos Gage and cowriter and actor Nicholas Brendon, Serenity
artist Georges Jeanty, and TV and comics writer Jane Espenson.
2:00 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
Charting a Course: Developing the Next Mass Effect
Room 25ABC
Mass
Effect developers from the Edmonton and Montreal studios discuss what
it’s like to expand on a well-established and beloved video game
franchise. Panelists Carl Boulay (lead animator), Fabrice Condominas
(producer), Mike Gamble (producer), Noel Lukasewich (senior artist), and
Jessica Merizan (community manager) share their experiences in shaping
the next Mass Effect game with new possibilities while staying true to
the critically acclaimed series. Moderated by Nerdist.com.
2:50 p.m.–3:50 p.m.
Frank Miller’s Sin City: A Dame to Kill For
Hall H
Dimension
Films, in association with Aldamisa Entertainment, present exclusive
footage from the highly anticipated sequel Frank Miller’s Sin City: A
Dame to Kill For from acclaimed codirectors Robert Rodriguez and Frank
Miller. Fans will get to experience the Sin City universe and take part
in a special discussion with Rodriguez, Miller, and members of the cast.
3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.
30 Years of Usagi Yojimbo!
Room 28DE
Comic-Con
special guest Stan Sakai, creator of Usagi Yojimbo, is interviewed by
Dark Horse editor Diana Schutz about the upcoming Senso miniseries, The
Sakai Project, and the return of the regular Usagi series after a
two-year hiatus.
4:30 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Creepy & Eerie: 21st Century Horror
Room 24ABC
A
ghoulish panel of horror freaks discuss the impact and influence of the
classic Warren horror titles Creepy and Eerie on modern horror creators
in film, TV, and of course, comics. Some special guests will add to
your discomfort as Dark Horse announces plans for the fiftieth
anniversary of Creepy. Moderated by Gemstone’s J. C. Vaughn (Overstreet
Price Guide) and consulting editor and writer Dan Braun (Creepy).
Panelists include sculptor Justin Mabry (Trick or Treat Studios), Chris
Zephro (Trick or Treat Studios), and New Comic Company’s Josh Braun
(Eerie). Throw in a couple of surprise Creepy artists and writers, and
there’ll be quite a stew for you. Plus: awesome Creepy swag!
Sunday, July 27, 2014
10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.
The Fifth Beatle: The Beatles, the Big Screen, and Beyond
Room 24ABC
One
of the hottest graphic novels of 2013, The Fifth Beatle: The Brian
Epstein Story is now one of the most highly anticipated films, having
secured the approval of Paul McCartney, Ringo Starr, Yoko Ono, and
Olivia Harrison, along with unprecedented access to the entire Beatles
music catalog. Fifth Beatle writer and producer Vivek J. Tiwary (Green
Day’s American Idiot) introduces a series of very special guests for a
discussion of The Fifth Beatle’s development and breaking news. Panel
moderated by Patrick Reed (Depth of Field Magazine).
10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.
The Emily the Strange Panel
Room 32AB
Join
Emily the Strange creator Rob Reger and his cast of Strangers for their
annual panel experience and get the insider scoop on the all-ages Dark
Horse comic book series Emily and the Strangers, including sneak peeks
at new artwork and story lines from upcoming issues. Hear some snippets
of new tracks from Emily and the Strangers and see behind-the-scenes
footage of the making of the “Calling All Guitars” animated music video.
As always, audience participation will be encouraged and perhaps
enforced with plenty of rewards for being strange . . . Oh yeah, and
some Q&A with updates on the feature film development. Be there or
get lost!
12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m.
Dark Horse Builds Characters: Tomorrow’s Comics Today
Room 24ABC
Nearly
thirty years ago, Dark Horse arrived with an agenda different from that
of any other publisher in comics. The young company was founded on the
belief that comics creators should have the option to retain the rights
to their own work, and it continues to be a highly fertile breeding
ground for new characters, concepts, and more! Now, the publisher is
poised to make headlines again with some of the biggest news about new
original work since Frank Miller brought Sin City to the pages of Dark
Horse Presents! Join panelists for an exclusive look at upcoming and
unannounced creator-owned work from some of the biggest names in and
outside the industry! This will be the comics panel everyone will be
talking about at this year’s show!
1:45 p.m.–3:45 p.m.
The Strain
Hall H
Get
a sneak peek at the third episode of FX’s brand-new series, The Strain.
In episode 3, “Gone Smooth,” Eph and Nora fight to save Captain
Redfern’s life before coming face to face with the horrifying effects of
the virus. A spike in rat attacks signals Fet that something
inexplicable is happening deep below the city. Released from jail,
Setrakian begins his own merciless plan to stop the spread of the
disease. Written by Chuck Hogan; directed by David Semel. After the
screening, join series creators Guillermo del Toro (Pacific Rim) and
Chuck Hogan and show runner Carlton Cuse (Lost), along with the cast
members Corey Stoll, David Bradley, Mía Maestro, Sean Astin, Kevin
Durand, Jonathan Hyde, Richard Sammel, Miguel Gomez, Ben Hyland, and
Jack Kesy.

Leave a reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>